County Office Building, 220 South Main St., Bel Air, Maryland, August 2017. Photo courtesy of Harford County Government.
Administration |
Community Services |
Education |
Elections |
Employment |
Health |
Housing |
Law Offices |
Licensing |
Natural Resources |
Planning |
Public Safety |
Public Works |
Recreation |
Transportation |
BOARD OF ESTIMATES
Chair: Barry Glassman, County Executive
Appointed by County Executive: Timothy N. Hopkins, 2018
Appointed by County Council: Warren L. Hamilton, 2018
Ex officio: Richard C. Slutzky, County Council President; Karen D. Myers, Director of Procurement; Joseph J. Siemak, Director of Public Works; Robert F. Sandlass, Jr., Treasurer.
Meetings: 2nd & 4th Thursdays, 1:00 p.m.
BOARD OF ETHICS
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent to 4-year terms:
Meetings: as needed
CITIZENS BUDGET ADVISORY BOARD
CRIMINAL JUSTICE COORDINATING COUNCIL
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent:
Representing County Council: James V. McMahon, Jr.
Representing Harford County Delegation: Patrick L. McDonough
Ex officio: Angela M. Eaves, Circuit Court Administrative Judge; Susan H. Hazlett, District Administrative Judge; Jeffrey R. Gahler, Sheriff; Joseph I. Cassilly, Esq., State's Attorney; Kelly A. Casper, Esq., District Public Defender; Henry G. Trabert, Chief, Aberdeen Police Dept.; Sgt. James C. Lockard, designee of Chief, Bel Air Police Dept.; Teresa G. Walter, Chief, Havre de Grace Police Dept.; Paul T. Bowden, Assistant Area Director, Central Region, Department of Juvenile Services; Lt. Sean M. Jackson, Bel Air Barrack, Maryland State Police; George D. Nikas, Field Supervisor, Parole & Probation Division. Terms expire 2018.
Meetings: last Tuesday
OFFICE OF BUDGET & MANAGEMENT RESEARCH
OFFICE OF INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY
DEPARTMENT OF PROCUREMENT
DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Sylvia W. Bryant, Th.D., Deputy Director (410) 638-3150
COMMISSION ON VETERANS AFFAIRS
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent:
Representing County Council: James V. McMahan, Jr., 2018
Meetings: 1st Thursday, 6:30 p.m.
COMMISSION FOR WOMEN
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent to 3-year terms:
Meetings: 4th Monday, 6:45 p.m.
COMMUNITY MEDIATION COMMISSION
OFFICE ON AGING
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent to 3-year terms:
Claudia Sconion. Term expires 2018.
Joyce Apperson; Anne DiGuardo; Tammy Fitzgerald; Lynn Garrison; Debra T. Hanley; Susan C. Kelly; Marjorie Kennedy; Diana M. Klug; Patrick Lovett; Jacqueline Panowicz; Susan Rattman; Kirsten Robb-McGrath. Terms expire 2019.
Arlene Callender; Kimberley Cooke; Mark DiDomenico; Susan Haviland; Heather Murphy; Christel Patton; Tina A. Poffenberger. Terms expire 2020.
Meetings: 4th Wednesday, 1:30 p.m. (except June, July, Aug.)
LONG-TERM CARE OMBUDSMAN
SENIOR INFORMATION & ASSISTANCE OFFICE
OFFICE OF DISABILITY SERVICES
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent:
Meetings: 4th Monday, 4:30 p.m.
OFFICE OF DRUG CONTROL POLICY
OFFICE OF HUMAN RELATIONS, MEDIATION, & VOLUNTEERISM
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent:
Meetings: 2nd Thursday (June through Sept.), 6:30 p.m.
VOLUNTEER HARFORD
LOCAL MANAGEMENT BOARD [Office of Children, Youth & Families]
Susan C. Kelly, Chair (chosen by Board in June, 1-year term), 2017
Meetings: 4th Thursday, 8:15 p.m. (Jan., March, May, Sept., Nov.)
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent:
Meetings: 2nd Monday, 5:00 p.m.
Mary E. W. Risteau Multi-Service Center, 2 South Bond St., Bel Air, Maryland, March 2005. Photo by Diane F. Evartt.
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent to 3-year terms
Meetings: 3rd Wednesday, 9:30 a.m. (April & Oct.)
CITIZEN REVIEW BOARD FOR CHILDREN
SOCIAL SERVICES CITIZENS' ADVISORY BOARD
Appointed by County Council to 3-year terms:
Nicki C. Biggs; Phillip B. Hunter; Robin R. Stokes-Smith; Patricia M. Weaver; Thomas B. Webber; Jennifer R. Wilson. Terms expire 2018.
Natalie Dennison, 2019.
Bonita C. Holland-Buchanan; Marlene Lieb; Andree M. Mountain; Lillie Mae Ragins-Walker. Terms expire 2020.
Representing County Council: Patrick S. Vincenti
Meetings: 3rd Thursday, 6:30 p.m.
CHILD SUPPORT
FAMILY INVESTMENT
SERVICES
Joseph L. Voskuhl, President (chosen by Board in July, 1-year term), District C, 2019
Appointed by Governor to 4-year terms:
Elected by Harford County voters:
Elected by Harford County Regional Association of Student Councils to 1-year term: Josh Oltarzewski, student (partial voting), 2019
Ex officio: Sean W. Bulson, Ed.D., Superintendent of Schools
Meetings: certain Mondays, 6:30 p.m.
PUBLIC SCHOOLS
EQUITY & CULTURAL PROFICIENCY
GENERAL COUNSEL
CURRICULUM, INSTRUCTION, & ASSESSMENT
LEADERSHIP & PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
SCHOOL PERFORMANCE & ACHIEVEMENT
ELEMENTARY SCHOOL INSTRUCTION & PERFORMANCE
STUDENT SERVICES
MIDDLE & HIGH SCHOOL INSTRUCTION & PERFORMANCE
ADMINISTRATION
SAFETY & SECURITY
BUSINESS SERVICES
HUMAN RESOURCES
OPERATIONS
TRANSPORTATION
HARFORD COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Ex officio: Dianna G. Phillips, Ph.D., President, Harford Community College
Meetings: 2nd Tuesday, 6:00 p.m. (except July)
UNIVERSITY CENTER
PUBLIC LIBRARY
Appointed by County Council
Meetings: 1st Monday, 6:00 p.m.
PUBLIC LIBRARY BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent to 5-year terms:
Appointed by Board in June, 1-year term: John T. Paramore, student, 2019
Representing County Council: Curtis L. Beulah, 2019
Meetings: 3rd Thursday, 6:30 p.m. at Bel Air Branch (except Dec.)
Meetings: 4th Wednesday, 3:45 p.m.
Kevin K. Keene, Esq., Election Director (410) 638-3565; fax: (410) 638-3310
BEL AIR WORKFORCE CENTER
UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE
Marcy Austin, Deputy Health Officer
CITIZENS CARE & REHABILITATION BOARD
HEALTHY COMMUNITY PLANNING BOARD
ADMINISTRATION
BEHAVIORAL HEALTH
Appointed by County Executive in June to 3-year terms:
L. Jesse Bane; Paul T. Bowden; Linda A. Williams; two vacancies. Terms expire 2016.
Carl N. Brooks; Stacy D. Fair; Erric L. Hetzer; Susan C. Lichfuss; Sharon M. Lipford; Craig A. McLaughlin; George D. Nikas; William S. Patten; Roy H. Phillips, M.D.; Lawrence Signorelli. Terms expire 2018.
Mary K. Malone; Chad E. McGraw; Christel Patton. Terms expire 2019.
Representing County Council: Curtis L. Beulah
Ex officio: Angela M. Eaves, County Administrative Judge, Circuit Court; Mimi R. Cooper, designee of District Administrative Judge, District Court; Russell W. Moy, M.D., Health Officer; Joseph I. Cassilly, Esq., State's Attorney; Kelly A. Casper, Esq., District Public Defender; Jessica Krause, Executive Director, Mental Health Core Service Agency; vacancy, Regional Representative, Alcohol & Drug Abuse Administration; Mary Beth Jones, Director, Addiction Services, Health Department & Adolescent Drug Abuse Treatment; Sheryl L. Deares, Program Manager, Health Department; Joseph V. Ryan, Manager, Office of Drug Control Policy.
Meetings: last Thursday, 8:00 a.m. (Jan., March, May, July, Sept., Nov.)
MENTAL HEALTH CORE SERVICE AGENCY
CARE COORDINATION
CLINICAL HEALTH
HEALTH SERVICES
ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
FAMILY HEALTH
WOMEN INFANTS & CHILDREN (WIC)
PUBLIC DEFENDER
STATE'S ATTORNEY
County Office Building, 220 South Main St., Bel Air, Maryland, March 2005. Photo by Diane F. Evartt.
BUILDING SERVICES DIVISION
Meetings: 2nd Wednesday, 9:30 a.m.
ELECTRICAL SERVICES DIVISION
Meetings: 1st Wednesday, 9:30 a.m.
HOUSING SERVICES DIVISION
PLUMBING & MECHANICAL SERVICES DIVISION
BOARD OF LICENSE COMMISSIONERS
Meetings: every other Wednesday, 3:00 pm
M. Pilar Garcia, Administrator (410) 638-3028; (410) 879-6370; fax: (410) 638-4970
Appointed by State Forester to 3-year terms:
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent to 3-year terms:
Meetings: 2nd Wednesday, 8:00 a.m.
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AGRICULTURAL ADVISORY BOARD
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent
Meetings: 3rd Wednesday, 11:30 a.m. (except June, July, Aug., Dec.)
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT TOURISM ADVISORY BOARD
SUSQUEHANNA WORKFORCE NETWORK [WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD]
ABERDEEN PROVING GROUND - CHESAPEAKE SCIENCE & SECURITY CORRIDOR REGIONAL BASE REALIGNMENT & CLOSURE (BRAC) OFFICE
HARFORD TRANSIT
County Office Building, 220 South Main St., Bel Air, Maryland, March 2005. Photo by Diane F. Evartt.
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent to 4-year terms:
Meetings: 2nd Wednesday, 6:00 p.m.
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent to 3-year terms:
AGRICULTURAL & HISTORICAL PRESERVATION SECTION
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent to 5-year terms
Meetings: 4th Tuesday, 7:00 p.m.
HISTORIC PRESERVATION COMMISSION
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent to 3-year terms: Jacob Benson, 2021.
Meetings: 1st Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.
ENVIRONMENTAL PLANNING SECTION
LAND USE & TRANSPORTATION PLANNING SECTION
MAPPING & DATA SERVICES SECTION
DEVELOPMENT REVIEW SECTION
ZONING ENFORCEMENT SECTION
DEPARTMENT OF EMERGENCY SERVICES
LOCAL EMERGENCY PLANNING COMMITTEE
Appointed by County Executive:
Meetings: 3rd Wednesday, 3:00 p.m. (except Aug.)
FIRE MARSHAL
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent
Meetings: 3rd Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.
PUBLIC WORKS ADVISORY BOARD
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent:
Meetings: as needed
DIVISION OF CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT
DIVISION OF ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES
DIVISION OF HIGHWAYS & STORMWATER MANAGEMENT
DIVISION OF WATER & SEWER
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent:
Meetings: 2nd Tuesday, 7:00 p.m. (Jan., March, May, Sept., Nov.)
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
ADMINISTRATION
ADMINISTRATION
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent:
William K. (Billy) Boniface, Director of Administration (410) 638-3210
e-mail: wkboniface@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/149/Director-of-Administration
ADEQUATE PUBLIC FACILITIES ADVISORY BOARD
Richard C. Slutzky, Chair
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/954/Board-of-Estimate
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/960/Board-of-Ethics
Vernon F. Betkey, 2017; Douglas DeLeaver, 2019; Mary T. Kearney, 2019; Elizabeth A. Campion, 2020; one vacancy.
Susan U. Burdette; Cynthia Hergenhahn; Andrew F. Ondish, Jr.; J. Robert Tibbs, Jr.
(410) 638-3308; e-mail: mfchance@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/919/Criminal-Justice-Coordinating-Council
Joseph V. Ryan, Chair (designee of County Executive)
Kimberly K. Spence, Chief (410) 638-3129; e-mail: kkspence@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/1531/Budget-and-Management-Research
Nicholas L. Kuba, Jr., Director (410) 638-3237
2220 Ady Road, Forest Hill, MD 21050
e-mail: nlkuba@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/355/Information-Communication-Technology
APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT
DATABASE ADMINISTRATION
PROGRAM MANAGEMENT
SYSTEMS & NETWORK ARCHITECTURE
TECHNICAL SUPPORT SERVICES
DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent:
James C. Richardson, Director (410) 638-3201, (410) 638-3000, (410) 879-2000; tty: (410) 638-3086
e-mail: jcrichardson@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/296/Human-Resources
EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY ADVISORY COMMISSION
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent:
Karen D. Myers, Director (410) 638-3550
e-mail: kdrottmann@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/158/Procurement
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent:
Robert F. Sandlass, Jr., Treasurer (410) 638-3316
e-mail: rfsandlass@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/644/Treasury
COMMUNITY SERVICES
DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY SERVICES
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent:
Amber C. Shrodes, Director (410) 638-3389; (410) 879-2000
125 North Main St., Bel Air, MD 21014
e-mail: ashrodes@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/319/Community-Services
e-mail: swbryant@harfordcountymd.gov
CITIZENS NURSING HOME BOARD
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent
Staff: Anne S. Brock (443) 686-1484
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/927/Commission-on-Veterans-Affairs
Robert Allan Brown, Chair (chosen by County Executive), 2018
Hayden J. Anthony; Lisa J. Brown; Janice Cassady; James P. Castelli; William O. Elliot; Arthur F. Kaff; Scott A. Kearby; William H. Montgomery III; Patricia O'Keefe; Larry L. Owens; Michael Sean Ray; Pamela S. Silcox; Cindy Smith. Terms expire 2018.
(410) 638-3389
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/404/Commission-for-Women
Mary L. Hastler, Chair
Mary Chance; Jill Fellman; Kristi Hatford; Dawn Harman; Nafisabanu Multani; Catherine Ohler; Robin Walker; Mary Teddy Wray; Roslyn Hannibal-Booker, 2021.
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent:
Mimi R. Cooper, Chair
Karen A. Winkowski, Administrator (410) 638-3025; (410) 879-2000, ext. 3025
Senior Center, 145 North Hickory Ave., Bel Air, MD 21014
e-mail: kawinkowski@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/651/Office-on-Aging
ADVISORY BOARD ON AGING
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/913/Advisory-Board-on-Aging
Vacancy, Chair (chosen by County Executive, 1-year term)
Sharon K. Miller, Ombudsman (410) 638-3025; e-mail: skmiller@harfordcountymd.gov
Gladys Carter, Ombudsman (410) 638-3025; e-mail: gcarter@@harfordcountymd.gov
Mark M. Carroll, Client Advocacy Services Manager (410) 638-3025; e-mail: mmcarroll@harfordcountymd.gov
Rachel A. Harbin, Coordinator (410) 638-3373; fax: (410) 803-0433
e-mail: raharbin@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/826/Commission-on-Disabilities
COMMISSION ON DISABILITIES
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/826/Commission-on-Disabilities
Marc J. Weinstein, Chair
Susan Austin; Andrea Beicher; Rebecca Cork; Julie Ellyn Ter Borg; Michael Mathias; Carol McBrien; James Morrison; Linda Wellman.
Joseph V. Ryan, Manager (410) 638-3333; fax: (410) 638-3329
e-mail: jvryan@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/449/Office-on-Drug-Control-Policy
Susan E. Fisher, Manager (410) 638-4739 (human relations); (410) 638-4807 (mediation)
e-mail: sfisher@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/523/Mediation-Program
HUMAN RELATIONS COMMISSION
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/465/Human-Relations-Commission
Wendell J. Baxter, Jr., Chair
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/735/Volunteer-Harford
Silvana C. Bowker, Director (410) 638-3389, ext. 1306
134 Industry Lane, Suite 5A, Forest Hill, MD 21050
e-mail: scbowker@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/537/Local-Management-Board
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/1704/Children-Youth-Families
YOUTH COMMISSION
Staff: Joseph V. Ryan, Jr. (410) 638-3308
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/917/Youth-Commission
Tara R. Lathrop, Chair
DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES
Appointed by County Executive with approval of Secretary of Human Services & advice of Social Services Citizens' Advisory Board:
Jerome M. Reyerson, Director (410) 836-4955; fax: (410) 836-4945
Mary E. W. Risteau Multi-Service Center; 2 South Bond St., Bel Air, MD 21014
e-mail: jerry.reyerson@maryland.gov
web: http://dhr.maryland.gov/local-offices/harford-county/
ADULT PUBLIC GUARDIANSHIP REVIEW BOARD
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/907/Adult-Public-Guardianship-Review-Board
Appointed by Governor to 4-year terms:
Judith L. Ingold, Chair (chosen by Board), 2018
Italy Overton, 2013; Russell E. Ebright, 2017; Parita Vithlani, 2017; Pamela Y. Dorsey, 2018; Virginia B. Heidenreich, 2018; Clarence E. Vaughn, 2018; Janet S. Ramsey, 2019.
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/935/Department-of-Social-Services-Advisory-B
Vacancy, Chair (chosen by Board in June, 1-year term)
ADMINISTRATION
Sally Thompson, Assistant Director (410) 836-4788
e-mail: sally.thompson@maryland.gov
Karen A. Mayer, Assistant Director 1-800-332-6347 (toll free)
e-mail: karen.mayer@maryland.gov
Cora Grishkot, Assistant Director (410) 836-4730
e-mail: cora.grishkot@maryland.gov
Jill A. Svrjcek, Assistant Director (410) 836-4911
e-mail: jill.svrjcek@maryland.gov
EDUCATION
BOARD OF EDUCATION
web: www.hcps.org/boe/default.aspx
Laura S. Runyeon, Vice-President (chosen by Board in July, 1-year term), 2019
Joseph A. Hau; Laura S. Runyeon; Alfred L. Williamson. Terms expire 2019.
Jansen M. Robinson, District A
Robert L. Frisch, District B
Nancy Reynolds, District D
Rachel Gauthier, District E
Thomas F. Fitzpatrick, District F
Terms expire 2019.
CITIZENS ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Appointed by Board of Education with approval of State Superintendent of Schools to 4-year term:
Sean W. Bulson, Ed.D., Superintendent of Schools, 2022
A. A. Roberty Building, 102 South Hickory Ave., Bel Air, MD 21014
(410) 838-7300
e-mail: sean.bulson@hcps.org
web: www.hcps.org/
COMMUNICATIONS
Jillian V. Lader, Manager (410) 588-5203; e-mail: jillian.lader@hcps.org
Laurie A. Namey, Supervisor (410) 809-6065; e-mail: laurie.namey@hcps.org
Patrick P. Spicer, Esq., General Counsel (410) 638-4005; e-mail: patrick.spicer@hcps.org
Susan P. Brown, Ed.D., Executive Director (410) 588-5298; e-mail: susan.brown@hcps.org
ACCOUNTABILITY
Phillip E. Snyder, Supervisor (410) 588-5292; e-mail: phillip.snyder@hcps.org
Jacqueline A. Tarbert, Coordinator (410) 273-5621; e-mail: jacqueline.tarbert@hcps.org
Renee L. Villareal, Coordinator (410) 809-6072; e-mail: renee.villareal@hcps.org
Renee L. Villareal, Acting Executive Director (410) 588-5207; e-mail: renee.villareal@hcps.org
SPECIAL EDUCATION
Susan F. Austin, Ph.D., Director (410) 588-5246; e-mail: susan.austin@hcps.org
Bernard P. Hennigan, Director (410) 588-5334; e-mail: bernard.hennigan@hcps.org
Joseph A. Schmitz, Executive Director (410) 588-5228; e-mail: joseph.schmitz@hcps.org
Joseph P. Licata, Chief of Administration (410) 588-5202; e-mail: joe.licata@hcps.org
OFFICE OF TECHNOLOGY
H. Andrew (Drew) Moore II, Director (410) 588-5296; e-mail: drew.moore@hcps.org
Donoven R. Brooks, Coordinator (410) 638-4242; e-mail: donoven.brooks@hcps.org
Deborah L. Judd, Assistant Superintendent (410) 588-5321; e-mail: deborah.judd@hcps.org
FOOD & NUTRITION SERVICES
Gary A. Childress, Supervisor (410) 638-4078; e-mail: gary.childress@hcps.org
Jean A. Mantegna, Assistant Superintendent (410) 588-5226; e-mail: jean.mantegna@hcps.org
Cornell S. Brown, Jr., Assistant Superintendent (410) 588-5256; e-mail: cornell.brown@hcps.org
FACILITIES MANAGEMENT, PLANNING & CONSTRUCTION
Patti Jo Beard, Executive Director (410) 638-4204; e-mail: pattijo.beard@hcps.org
Charlie L. Taibi, Director (410) 638-4092; e-mail: charlie.taibi@hcps.org
Appointed by Board of Trustees to 3-year term:
Dianna G. Phillips, Ph.D., President, 2019
401 Thomas Run Road, Bel Air, MD 21015 - 1698
(443) 412-2475
e-mail: dphillips@harford.edu
web: www.harford.edu/BOARD OF COMMUNITY COLLEGE TRUSTEES
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent to 5-year terms:
Richard D. Norling, Chair (chosen by Board in June, 1-year term), Councilmanic District D, 2019
Rev. Cordell E. Hunter, Sr., Vice-Chair (chosen by Board in June, 1-year term), At Large, 2022
A. Joyce Jackson, Councilmanic District A, 2021
Jan P. Stinchcomb, Councilmanic District B, 2020
John F. Haggerty, Councilmanic District C, 2018
James J. Valdes, Ph.D., Councilmanic District E, 2018
James W. McCauley, Ph.D., Councilmanic District F, 2019
Laura L. Henninger, Esq., At Large, 2020
Richard P. Streett III, D.V.M., At Large, 2019
1201 Technology Drive, Aberdeen, MD 21001
(443) 360-9200; fax: (443) 360-9109
e-mail: nspence@harford.edu
web: www.ucmaryland.com/
Appointed by Board of Library Trustees:
Mary L. Hastler, Director (410) 273-5600, (410) 838-3749, (410) 575-6761
Riverside Business Park, 1221-A Brass Mill Road, Belcamp, MD 21017 - 1209
e-mail: hastler@hcplonline.org
web: http://hcplonline.org/index.php
CULTURAL ARTS ADVISORY BOARD
web: www.culturalartsboard.org/
Laura Ward-Moran
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/1058/Public-Library-Board-of-Trustees
Alex M. Allman, Chair (chosen by Board in June, 1-year term), 2021
Dominic C. Cottone, 2019; Taryn J. Martin, 2019; Durbin P. Vido, 2019; Kenneth R. Avery, 2020; Susan H. Hazlett, 2020; Dwayne R. Adams, 2023; William B. Allen, Ph.D., 2023; Nancy A. Brown, 2023; one vacancy.
ELECTIONS
BOARD OF ELECTIONS
Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 4-year terms:
William G. Christoforo, Jr., Esq. (R), President (chosen by Board), 2019
Cynthia L. Allred (R); Carol P. Bruce (D); Allison W. McCord (R); Maria A. Terry (D). Terms expire 2019.
133 Industry Lane, Forest Hill, MD 21050 - 1621
e-mail: elections@harfordcountymd.gov
web: https://harfordvotes.info/EMPLOYMENT
SUSQUEHANNA WORKFORCE CENTERS
web: www.dllr.state.md.us/county/susq/
ABERDEEN WORKFORCE CENTER
University Center, Room 107
1201 Technology Drive, Aberdeen, MD 21001
(410) 272-5400; fax: (443) 327-8763
Mary E. W. Risteau Multi-Service Center, 2 South Bond St., Bel Air, MD 21014
(410) 836-4603; fax: (410) 836-4640
e-mail: dlwdalbelairjsoffice-dllr@maryland.gov
(telephone & web claims only)
(410) 853-1600; 1-877-293-4125 (toll free)
web: www.dllr.state.md.us/employment/uibenefits.shtmlHEALTH
HEALTH DEPARTMENT
Appointed by Secretary of Health:
Russell W. Moy, M.D., Health Officer
P. O. Box 797
120 South Hays St., Bel Air, MD 21014 - 0797
(410) 838-1500, (410) 877-1000, (410) 638-8400; fax: (410) 420-3446
e-mail: russell.moy@maryland.gov
web: http://harfordcountyhealth.com/
e-mail: marcy.austin@maryland.gov
BOARD OF HEALTH
County Council serves, ex officio, as Board of Health.
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent
Chris Morgan, Director (410) 877-2348
Mary Beth Jones, Director (410) 877-2360
e-mail: beth.jones@maryland.gov
DRUG & ALCOHOL ABUSE COUNCIL [Mental Health & Addictions Advisory Council]
Staff: Joseph V. Ryan (410) 638-3308; e-mail: jvryan@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/1046/Mental-Health-Addictions-Advisory-Counci
Mary L. Bunch, Chair
Jessica Krause, Executive Director
Mary Jo Beach, Director (410) 273-5626
e-mail: maryjo.beach@maryland.gov
Jean M. Toth, R.N., Director (410) 612-1771
e-mail: jean.toth@maryland.gov
HEALTH EDUCATION
William D. Wiseman, Director (410) 612-1771; e-mail: william.wiseman@maryland.gov
HEALTHCARE FOR THE HOMELESS/HIV-AIDS
Cindy J. Dawson, Director (410) 638-3060; e-mail: cindy.dawson@maryland.gov
Julie M. Mackert, Director (410) 877-2330
e-mail: julie.mackert@maryland.gov
SCHOOL-BASED HEALTH SERVICES & DENTAL PROGRAM
Marcy Austin, Director (443) 922-7670; e-mail: marcy.austin@maryland.gov
Kristen E. Perry, Director (410) 273-5656; e-mail: kristen.perry@maryland.gov
LAW OFFICES
DEPARTMENT OF LAW
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent:
Melissa L. Lambert, Esq., County Attorney (410) 638-3205; fax: (410) 879-7651
County Office Building, 220 South Main St., Bel Air, MD 21014
e-mail: mllambert@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/427/Law-Department
Appointed by Public Defender:
Kelly A. Casper, Esq., District Public Defender (410) 836-4880; fax: (410) 836-4904
Mary E. W. Risteau Multi-Service Center, 2 South Bond St., Bel Air, MD 21014
e-mail: kcasper@opd.state.md.us
web: www.opd.state.md.us/districts/dist9.aspx
Elected by Voters to 4-year term:
Joseph I. Cassilly, Esq. (R), State's Attorney,
2018
Courthouse, 20 West Courtland St., Bel Air, MD 21014
(410) 638-3500, (410) 879-3211
e-mail: statty@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/775/States-Attorney
LICENSING
DEPARTMENT OF INSPECTIONS, LICENSES, & PERMITS
Paul E. Lawder, Director (410) 638-3344
County Office Building, 220 South Main St., Bel Air, MD 21014
e-mail: pelawder@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/289/Inspections-Licenses-Permits-DILP
BUILDING CODE BOARD OF APPEALS
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent
PERMIT CENTER
County Office Building, 1st floor, 220 South Main St., Bel Air, MD 21014
(410) 638-3122
Richard C. Truitt, Jr., Deputy Director (410) 638-3366
e-mail: rctruitt@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/293/Building-Services
MECHANICAL BOARD [HVACR]
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent
Milford L. Badders, Chief (410) 638-3363
e-mail: mlbadders@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/331/Electrical-Services
BOARD OF ELECTRICAL EXAMINERS
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent
James D. Moore, Chief (410) 638-3385
e-mail: jdmoore@harfordcountymd.gov
G. Scott Schott, Chief (410) 638-3215
e-mail: gsschott@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/338/PlumbingMechanical-Services
PLUMBING BOARD
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent
Meetings: 1st Tuesday, 9:30 a.m.
Appointed by County Executive (with Harford County Delegation advice & consent) in April to 3-year terms:
C. John Sullivan, Jr., Chair (chosen by Board), 2019
Sheryl Davis Kohl, 2018; Walter A. (Butch) Tilley III, 2019; Frederic L. Merchant, 2020; James E. Welch, 2020.
16 North Main St., Bel Air, MD 21014
e-mail: mvsporre@hclcb.org
web: www.hclcb.org/NATURAL RESOURCES
FOREST CONSERVANCY DISTRICT BOARD
Frank Lopez, Secretary; e-mail: frank.lopez@maryland.gov
Geoff Graff, Chair
PLANNING
OFFICE OF COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent:
Leonard R. Parrish, Director (410) 638-3045, ext. 1845
15 South Main St., Suite 106, Bel Air, MD 21014 - 8725
e-mail: housing@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/244/Housing-Community-Development
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY BOARD
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/948/Economic-Development-Advisory-Board
W. Paul Thompson, Jr., Chair (chosen by County Executive, 1-year term), 2017
Laura Bodway; Barbara P. Canavan; Andrew P. Cassilly; Heather E. Couvillon Lufborrow; Jay M. Ellenby; Bruce A. England; Cyrus R. Etemad-Moghadem; Jeffrey R. Gahler; Dennis Golladay, Ph.D.; Madrice Guy; Stephanie N. Hau; Mary L. Hastler; Patricia (Trish) Heidenrich; Elizabeth B. Hopkins; Sharon B. Jacobs; J. B. Jennings; Steve Johnson; Dean C. Kaster; Pamela J. Klahr; Thomas Lofland; Kevin J. Mahoney; Howard K. McComas; Col. Gregory R. McClinton; Eric E. McLauchlin; Bethany M. Pace; Michael A. Parker; Patricia K. Parker; Robert F. Sandlass, Jr.; Diane L. Sengstacke; Chad R. Shrodes; Tony Steelman; Edward M. Steere; Christopher C. Streett; Christopher M. Stone; William C. Vanden Eynden; Benny C. Walker; Theodore M. Wasielewski; Mark F. Wilson. Terms expire 2018.
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/951/Economic-Development-Agricultural-Adviso
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent
Daniel Whipp, Coordinator (410) 273-5708
2021 Pulaski Highway, Suite E, Havre de Grace, MD 21078
e-mail: dwhipp@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.apg-cssc.com/
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/1064/Base-Realignment-Closure-BRAC
Robert K. Andrews, Administrator (410) 612-1621; (410) 838-2562, (410) 879-2000; tdd: (410) 612-1643
1311 Abingdon Road, Abingdon, MD 21009
e-mail: rkandrews@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/213/Harford-Transit-LINK
DEPARTMENT OF PLANNING & ZONING
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent:
Bradley F. Killian, Director (410) 638-3228, (410) 638-3103; fax: (410) 879-8239
County Office Building, 2nd floor, 220 South Main St., Bel Air, MD 21014 - 3865
e-mail: bkillian@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/164/Planning-Zoning
Jenny B. King, Deputy Director (410) 638-3104
e-mail: jbking@harfordcountymd.gov
PLANNING ADVISORY BOARD
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/801/Planning-Advisory-Board
Geoffrey R. Close, Chair (chosen by County Executive, 4-year term), 2018
Lisabeth J. Boyson; Louis J. Hamel, Jr.; Maria A. Terry; James D. Thornton. Terms expire 2018.
COMPREHENSIVE PLANNING DIVISION
(410) 638-3228
DEER CREEK SCENIC RIVER ADIVSORY BOARD
(410) 638-3350
Raine G. Archer; Deborah Bowers; David P. Crowl; Brian Goodman; William A. Harlan; Albert Isennock; Brian Kilby; Stanley Kollar; Lee D. McDaniel. Terms expire 2018.
William D. Amoss, Chief (410) 638-3235; e-mail: wdamoss@harfordcountymd.gov
AGRICULTURAL PRESERVATION ADVISORY BOARD
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/938/Agricultural-Land-Preservation-Advisory-B
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/730/Historic-Preservation-Commission
Patricia J. Pudelkewicz, Chief (410) 638-3135; e-mail: pjpudelkewicz@harfordcountymd.gov
Janet G. Gleisner, Chief (410) 638-3230; e-mail: jggleisner@harfordcountymd.gov
Bruce P. Johnson, Chief (410) 638-3544; e-mail: bpjohnson@harfordcountymd.gov
CURRENT PLANNING DIVISION
Anthony S. McClune, Chief (410) 638-3227; e-mail: asmcclune@harfordcountymd.gov
BUILDING PERMITS REVIEW SECTION
Hazel E. Harris, Chief (410) 638-3103; e-mail: heharris@harfordcountymd.gov
Moe D. Davenport, Chief (410) 638-3232; e-mail: mddavenport@harfordcountymd.gov
Theresa M. Raymond, Chief (410) 638-3106; e-mail: tmraymond@harfordcountymd.gov
PUBLIC SAFETY
DETENTION CENTER
Appointed by County Executive:
Edward Hopkins III, Director (410) 638-3574, (410) 638-4900; fax: (410) 879-5091
2220 Ady Road, Forest Hill, MD 21050
e-mail: ehopkins@harfordpublicsafety.org
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/165/Emergency-Services
Appointed by Governor:
Richard A. Ayers, Sr., Deputy Manager & Emergency Manager (410) 638-3407
e-mail: raayers@harfordpublicsafety.org
(410) 638-4900; e-mail: wlramsey@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/247/Local-Emergency-Planning-Committee-LEPC
William L. Ramsey, Chair
Appointed by State Fire Marshal:
Matthew D. Stevens, Deputy Chief State Fire Marshal (410) 836-4844
Mary E. W. Risteau Multi-Service Center, 2 South Bond St., Bel Air, MD 21014
e-mail: msp.osfmnero@maryland.govPUBLIC WORKS
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent:
Joseph J. Siemek, Director (410) 638-3285; fax: (410) 803-0287
County Council Building, 212 South Bond St., Bel Air, MD 21014
e-mail: jjsiemek@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/555/Public-Works
ENVIRONMENTAL ADVISORY BOARD
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/958/Environmental-Advisory-Board
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/1059/Public-Works-Advisory-Board
Linda S. Comer, Chair (chosen by County Executive), 2018
Scott A. Kearby, Deputy Director (410) 638-3209
e-mail: sakearby@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/761/Construction-Management
Jeffrey T. Schoenberger, Administrator (410) 638-3285, ext. 1236
e-mail: jtschoenberger@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/166/Environmental-Services
Jeffrey M. Stratmeyer, Chief Engineer (410) 638-3509, ext. 1375
e-mail: jmstratmeyer@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/557/Highways
William Bettin, Deputy Director (410) 638-3159
e-mail: wbettin@harfordcountymd.gov
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/782/Water-SewerRECREATION
DEPARTMENT OF PARKS & RECREATION
Appointed by County Executive with County Council consent:
Kathleen L. Burley, Director (410) 638-3570
702 North Tollgate Road, Bel Air, MD 21014 - 2437
e-mail: klburley@harfordcountymd.org
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/225/Parks-Recreation
PARKS & RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD
web: www.harfordcountymd.gov/1050/Parks-Recreation-Advisory-Board
Vacancy, Chair (chosen by County Executive)
State's Attorneys
Defunct Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance
Maryland Manual On-Line
Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us
|| Search the Archives || Education & Outreach || Archives of Maryland Online ] Governor General Assembly Judiciary Maryland.Gov
|