County Government Building, 200 Baltimore St., La Plata, Maryland, May 2004. Photo by Diane F. Evartt.
Administration |
Community Services |
Education |
Elections |
Employment |
Health |
Law Offices |
Licensing |
Natural Resources |
Planning |
Public Safety |
Public Works |
Recreation |
Transportation |
Deborah E. Hall, Deputy County Administrator (301) 396-8869
e-mail: halld@charlescountymd.gov
Appointed by County Commissioners to 4-year terms:
Rev. Robert Charles Buehler, Chair (chosen by Commission)
Natalie Cotton; Lisa Elliott; Stephen Fitzgerald, Esq.; William Purnell; Henry Collins, Jr., 2021. Alternate: Cindy Falkenstein, 2020.
COMMUNICATIONS OFFICE
Donna Fuqua, Public Information Officer (301) 645-0580; e-mail: fuquad@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/media-services/pio/public-information-office
DEPARTMENT OF FISCAL & ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
David M. Eicholtz, Director (301) 645-0550
e-mail: eicholtz@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/fas/welcome
BUDGET DIVISION
Jenifer Ellin, Chief (301) 645-0569, (301) 870-2542; e-mail: ellinj@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/fas/budget/budget
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DIVISION
Evelyn H. Jacobson, Chief (301) 645-0713, (301) 645-0738; fax: (301) 645-0723 e-mail: jacobsoe@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/fas/it/information-technology
PURCHASING DIVISION
Frederick D. Shroyer, Chief (301) 645-0566; e-mail: shroyerf@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/fas/purchasing/purchasing
TREASURY DIVISION
Eric L. Jackson, Chief (301) 645-0701; e-mail: jacksone@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/fas/treasury/treasury
DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES
Paul M. Rensted, Director (301) 645-0585; (301) 645-0578, ext. 2578; (301) 870-2681
e-mail: renstedp@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/hr/welcome
LOCAL MANAGEMENT BOARD (Advocacy Council for Children, Youth, & Families)
Earle Knapp, Chair (chosen by Board, 2-year term), 2016
Meetings: 3rd Thursday, 2:00 p.m. (Jan. March, May, July, Sept., Nov.)
CHILD CARE PROGRAM
VISION 2020 PROGRAM
AGING & SENIOR PROGRAMS DIVISION
SENIOR INFORMATION & ASSISTANCE OFFICE (MARYLAND ACCESS POINT)
Meetings: 4th Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES
CITIZEN REVIEW BOARD FOR CHILDREN
SOCIAL SERVICES BOARD
Representing County Commissioners: Debra M. Davis, Esq.
Meetings: 3rd Monday, 3:00 p.m.
ADMINISTRATION
CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT
FAMILY, ADULT & CHILDREN SERVICES
FAMILY INVESTMENT ADMINISTRATION
Elected by Voters to 4-year terms:
Elected by Charles County Association of Student Councils in May to 1-year term: Drew Carter, student (nonvoting), 2018
Ex officio: Kimberly A. Hill, Ed.D., Superintendent of Schools
Meetings: 2nd Tuesday, 4:00 p.m.
PUBLIC SCHOOLS
FISCAL SERVICES
INSTRUCTION & SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION
SUPPORTING SERVICES
Ex officio: Maureen Murphy, Ph.D., President, College of Southern Maryland
CENTER FOR TRANSPORTATION TRAINING
WALDORF CENTER FOR HIGHER EDUCATION
Representing County Commissioners: Amanda M. Stewart
Meetings: 1st Thursday, 8:00 a.m. (except July, Aug.)
Meetings: 3rd Thursday, 9:00 a.m.
Tracy A. Dickerson, Election Director (301) 934-8972, (301) 870-3167; 1-800-222-VOTE (toll free); fax: (301) 934-6487
UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE
James C. Bridgers, Jr., Ph.D., Deputy Health Officer (301) 609-6903
ADMINISTRATION
DISABILITY SERVICES
ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
MENTAL HEALTH CORE SERVICE AGENCY DIVISION (Public Mental Health System)
NURSING & COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES
PUBLIC HEALTH PREPAREDNESS & RESPONSE SERVICES
SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES
Helen I. Harrington, Chair (chosen by Council in July, 2-year term)
Appointed by County Commissioners to 4-year terms: Steven Davis, Ph.D.; Pamela W. Dottellis; Allen Evans; John Hayden; Dennis Logan; Ronnie Prasser; John P. Thiem, Sr.; one vacancy. Terms expire 2016.
Representing County Commissioners: Robert A. Rucci
Ex officio: Helen I. Harrington, designee of County Administrative Judge, Circuit Court; W. Louis Hennessy, designee of District Administrative Judge, District Court; Tanisha Sanders, designee of President, Board of Education; Sara A. Haina, designee of Health Officer; Regina Patente, designee of Director of Social Services; Karen R. Piper, Esq., designee of State's Attorney; William F. Renahan, Esq., designee of District Public Defender; Troy D. Berry, Sheriff; Gary R. Ruble, designee of Area Director, Dept. of Juvenile Services; vacancy, designee of Regional Administrator, Division of Parole & Probation.
Meetings: 3rd Wednesday 5:30 p.m. (March, June, Sept., Dec.)
County Courthouse, 200 Charles St., La Plata, Maryland, April 2001. Photo by Diane F. Evartt.
GAMING PERMIT REVIEW BOARD
BOARD OF [LIQUOR] LICENSE COMMISSIONERS
Lisa A. Bailey, Clerk
Appointed by State Forester to 3-year terms:
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT
County Government Building, 200 Baltimore St., La Plata, Maryland, May 2004. Photo by Diane F. Evartt.
AGRICULTURAL RECONCILIATION COMMITTEE
HISTORIC PRESERVATION COMMISSION
PLANNING COMMISSION
Appointed by County Commissioners in Nov. to 4-year terms:
Meetings: 1st & 3rd Mondays, 6:00 p.m.
SOIL CONSERVATION DISTRICT BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
Meetings: 1st Tuesday, 5:00 p.m.
BOARD OF [ZONING] APPEALS
Appointed by County Commissioners in Nov. to 4-year terms:
Meetings: 2nd & 4th Tuesdays, 6:00 p.m.
PLANNING DIVISION
TRANSIT DIVISION
DEPARTMENT OF EMERGENCY SERVICES
George O. Lyon, Chair (chosen by Board in Dec., 1-year term), 2019
Appointed by Governor with County Commissioners' approval to 4-year terms: John J. Conlon, Jr., 2019; George O. Lyon, 2019.
Appointed by County Commissioners to 4-year terms: George O. Lyon, 2017; Edward Holland III, 2020.
Representing County Commissioners: Robert A. Rucci
Representing Charles County Association of Emergency Medical Services: Robert E. Collins, 2015
Representing Charles County Volunteer Firemen's Association: Thomas M. Edwards, 2015
P. O. Box 2150
COMMUNITY EMERGENCY RESPONSE TRAINING
ANIMAL CONTROL SERVICES
TRI-COUNTY ANIMAL SHELTER
EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT DIVISION
EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES
Kevin G. Seaman, M.D., Jurisdictional Medical Director
FIRE & EMS COMMUNICATIONS
FIRE MARSHAL
FACILITIES DIVISION
ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES
RECYCLING PROGRAM
ROADS
UTILITIES DIVISION
WATER & SEWER OPERATIONS & MAINTENANCE
RECREATION DIVISION
TOURISM OFFICE
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
COMMUNITY SERVICES
DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY SERVICES
Appointed by County Commissioners:
Haywood W. Evans, Director (301) 934-9305, ext. 5135; (301) 934-0135; fax: (301) 934-0121
8190 Port Tobacco Road, Port Tobacco, MD 20677 - 3126
e-mail: hevans@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/cs
COMMISSION FOR WOMEN
Appointed by County Commissioners:
Maxine Griffin Somerville, Chair
Danielle Jones; Aretha Larson; Eileen Lynch; La'Kenya Walter.
Brenda Wolcott, Coordinator (301) 396-5242, (301) 394-9305, ext. 2242; e-mail: wolcottb@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/local-management-board/charles-county-advocacy-council-children-youth-and-families-local-management
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/cs/childcare/child-care
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/cs/ccvision2020
Dina M. Barclay, Chief (301) 934-9305, ext. 5129, (301) 934-0129
e-mail: barclayd@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/cs/aging/aging-and-senior-programs
AREA COUNCIL ON AGING
Appointed by County Commissioners
8190 Port Tobacco Road, Port Tobacco, MD 20677
1-855-843-9725 (toll free)
e-mail: mdaccesspoint@charlescountymd.gov
HOUSING AUTHORITY DIVISION
Rita J. Wood, Chief (301) 934-9305, ext. 5130; (301) 934-0130
e-mail: woodr@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/cs/housing/housing-authority
HOUSING COMMISSION [AUTHORITY BOARD]
Appointed by County Commissioners to 5-year terms:
Vacancy, Chair (chosen by County Commissioners, 1-year term)
Appointed by County Commissioners with approval of Secretary of Human Services & advice of Social Services Board:
Therese A. Wolf, Director (301) 392-6600; fax: (301) 870-3958
200 Kent Ave., La Plata, MD 20646
e-mail: charles.codss@maryland.gov
web: http://dhr.maryland.gov/local-offices/charles-county/
ADULT PUBLIC GUARDIANSHIP REVIEW BOARD
Appointed by County Commissioners to 4-year terms:
Appointed by Governor to 4-year terms:
Robert L. Foster, Jr., Chair (chosen by Board), 2018
Roberta Berry, 2018; Fred W. Bowman, 2018; John A. Coller, 2018; Kamilah Way, 2018; Gail P. Radcliff, 2020; Brandy L. Thompson, 2020.
Appointed by County Commissioners to 4-year terms:
Kristi Wilson-Hill, Ph.D., Chair (chosen by Board in July, 1-year term), 2017
Marian Ashton; Theresa Caesar; Kathleen Seifert; Zebenoise Warren; Maria Weaver-Brooks; Marilyn Evans, 2017; Kelly M. Winters, 2017; Natasha Durkins, 2018.
Leyla Borges, Assistant Director (301) 392-6631
e-mail: leyla.borges@maryland.gov
Donna M. Harley, Assistant Director (301) 392-6416
e-mail: donna.harley@maryland.gov
Tracy T. Ambos, Assistant Director (301) 392-6701
e-mail: tracy.ambos@maryland.gov
Keith Davis, Assistant Director (301) 392-6645
e-mail: keith.davis@maryland.gov
EDUCATION
BOARD OF EDUCATION
(301) 934-7224
web: www.ccboe.com/aboutus/boe/boardofeducation.php
Barbara S. Palko, Chair (chosen by Board in Jan., 1-year term)
Jennifer S. Abell, Vice-Chair (chosen by Board in Jan., 1-year term)
Mark Crawford; Victoria T. (Vicki) Kelly; Michael K. Lukas; Margaret T. Marshall; Virginia R. McGraw. Terms expire 2018.
CITIZENS ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Appointed by Board of Education with approval of State Superintendent of Schools to 4-year term:
Kimberly A. Hill, Ed.D., Superintendent of Schools, 2021
P. O. Box 2770
Jesse L. Starkey Administration Building, 5980 Radio Station Road, La Plata, MD 20646 - 2770
(301) 932-6610, (301) 934-7223, (301) 870-3814
e-mail: khill@ccboe.com
web: www.ccboe.com/
COMMUNICATIONS & MEDIA RELATIONS
Katherine M. (Katie) O'Malley-Simpson, Director (301) 934-7221; e-mail: komalley@ccboe.com
web: www.ccboe.com/aboutus/prmedia/index.php
Randolph A. Sotomayor, Assistant Superintendent (301) 934-7350; e-mail: rsotomayor@ccboe.com
Amy L. Hollstein, Deputy Superintendent (301) 934-7377; e-mail: ahollstein@ccboe.com
STUDENT SERVICES
Patricia Vaira, Ph.D., Director (301) 392-7510; e-mail: pvaira@ccboe.com
Michael L. Heim, Assistant Superintendent (301) 934-7270; e-mail: mheim@ccboe.com
TRANSPORTATION
Bradley J. Snow, Director (301) 934-7262; e-mail: bsnow@ccboe.comCOLLEGE OF SOUTHERN MARYLAND
Appointed by Board of Trustees:
Maureen Murphy, Ph.D., President (301) 934-7625, (301) 934-2251, (301) 870-3008
P. O. Box 910
8730 Mitchell Road, La Plata, MD 20646 - 0910
e-mail: mmurphy@csmd.edu
e-mail: info@csmd.edu (general information)
web: www.csmd.edu/BOARD OF COLLEGE TRUSTEES
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent to 5-year terms:
Theodore L. Harwood II, Chair (chosen by Board in June, 1-year term), 2020
Lois E. DiNatale, 2019; Bradley O. Bates, 2020; Samuel C. Jones, 2020; Jay W. Webster, 2020; Margaret C. Dunkle, 2021; James F. DiMisa, 2022; Shawn B. Coates, 2023; John W. Roache, M.D., 2023.
CENTER FOR TRADES & ENERGY TRAINING
17 Irongate Drive, Waldorf, MD 20602
(301) 539-4730
web: www.csmd.edu/about/locations/center-for-trades-and-energy-training/
5825 Radio Station Road, La Plata, MD 20646
(301) 934-7791, (301) 392-5493; fax: (301) 392-0462
web: www.csmd.edu/about/locations/center-for-transportation-training/
3261 Old Washington Road, Waldorf, MD 20202 - 3223
(301) 645-4303, (301) 870-6013 (DC); fax: (301) 870-6939
e-mail: waldinfo@csmd.edu
web: www.csmd.edu/about/locations/waldorf-center/PUBLIC LIBRARY
Janet K. Salazar, Director (301) 934-9001, ext. 125, (301) 870-3520; tty/tdd: (301) 934-9090
2 Garrett Ave., La Plata, MD 20646 - 5959
e-mail: jsalazar@ccplonline.org
web: https://ccplonline.org/BOARD OF LIBRARY TRUSTEES
Appointed by County Commissioners in Jan. to 4-year terms:
Claudia Bellony-Atanga, President (chosen by Board of Library Trustees), 2020
Anthony H. Rainey, 2018; Andrew G. Pizor, 2019; Janaya P. Thompson, 2019; Margarita Rhoden, 2020; Kiran Sitoula, 2020; William Wise, Ed.D., 2021.
ELECTIONS
BOARD OF ELECTIONS
Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 4-year terms:
Vacancy, President (chosen by Board)
Fern G. Brown (D); Dorothy C. Duffield (R); Katherine M. (Katie) O'Malley-Simpson (R); Craig J. Renner (R); Norman J. Saunders, Sr. (D). Terms expire 2019.
P. O. Box 908
201 East Charles St., La Plata, MD 20646 - 0908
e-mail: dickerst@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/boe/welcomeEMPLOYMENT
SOUTHERN MARYLAND JOBSOURCE
Christine Shelton, Labor Exchange Administrator (301) 645-8712; fax: (301) 645-8713
175 Post Office Road, Waldorf, MD 20602
e-mail: cshelton@dllr.state.md.us
web: www.dllr.state.md.us/county/smd/
SOUTHERN MARYLAND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT NETWORK
[WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD]
(telephone & web claims only)
(301) 313-8000; 1-877-293-4125 (toll free)
web: www.dllr.state.md.us/employment/uibenefits.shtmlHEALTH
HEALTH DEPARTMENT
Appointed by Secretary of Health:
Dianna E. Abney, M.D., Health Officer (301) 609-6901
P. O. Box 1050
4545 Crain Highway, White Plains, MD 20695 - 1050
e-mail: dianna.abney@maryland.gov
web: www.charlescountyhealth.org/
e-mail: james.bridgers@maryland.gov
BOARD OF HEALTH
County Commissioners, ex officio, serve as Board of Health.
Karen Murphy, Director (301) 609-6906
e-mail: karenl.murphy@maryland.gov
Linda S. Thomas, Director (301) 609-6828
e-mail: linda.thomas@maryland.gov
Mark A. Williams, Director (301) 609-6758
e-mail: mark.williams@maryland.gov
Christine R. Baker, Director (301) 609-6730
e-mail: chris.baker@maryland.gov
MENTAL HEALTH ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Appointed by County Commissioners
Karyn M. Black, Director (301) 396-6901; e-mail: karynm.black@maryland.gov
Vacancy, Director (301) 609-6801
Donna J. Thomas, Director (301) 609-6761
e-mail: donnaj.thomas@maryland.gov
Sara A. Haina, Director (301) 609-6616
e-mail: sara.haina@maryland.gov
DRUG & ALCOHOL ABUSE COUNCIL
Staff: Sara A. Haina (301) 609-6616; e-mail: sara.haina@maryland.gov
LAW OFFICES
COUNTY ATTORNEY
Appointed by County Commissioners:
Rhonda L. Weaver, Esq., County Attorney (301) 645-0555, (301) 870-2260
P. O. Box 2150
County Government Building, 200 Baltimore St., La Plata, MD 20646 - 2150
e-mail: rweaver@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/coattny/welcomePUBLIC DEFENDER
Appointed by Public Defender:
Edie Fortuna Cimino, Esq., Deputy District Public Defender (301) 539-7330
Southern Maryland Trade Center, Suite 102A
101 Catalpa Drive, La Plata, MD 20646
e-mail: ecimino@opd.state.md.us
web: www.opd.state.md.us/districts/dist4.aspx
Elected by Voters to 4-year term:
Anthony B. (Tony) Covington, Esq. (D), State's Attorney, 2018
P. O. Box 3065
Courthouse, 200 Charles St., La Plata, MD 20646 - 3065
(301) 932-3350, (301) 870-3413, (301) 932-3305
e-mail: covingtt@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/sao/welcome
LICENSING
BOARD OF ELECTRICIAL EXAMINERS
Appointed by County Commissioners to 4-year terms
Appointed by County Commissioners to 4-year terms:
Thomisina Coates, Chair (chosen by Board of License Commissioners, 1-year term), 2018
Steven Lowe, 2018; Kathleen C. Quade, 2019; Guy N. Black, 2021; Ronald H. Grubman, 2021.
P. O. Box 2150
County Government Building, 200 Baltimore St., La Plata, MD 20646 - 2150
(301) 396-8865, (301) 645-0555, (301) 870-2260
e-mail: baileyl@charlescountymd.gov
NATURAL RESOURCES
FOREST CONSERVANCY DISTRICT BOARD
Luke Marcek, Secretary; e-mail: lucas.marcek@maryland.gov
Brian Klaas, Chair
PLANNING
DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Darrell A. Brown, Director (301) 885-1343
10665 Stanhaven Place, Suite, 206, White Plains, MD 20695 - 3056
e-mail: brownd@meetcharlescounty.com
web: www.meetcharlescounty.com/
DISADVANTAGED BUSINESS REVIEW COMMITTEE
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY BOARD
Lucretia Freeman-Buster, Chief
DEPARTMENT OF PLANNING & GROWTH MANAGEMENT
Appointed by County Commissioners:
J. Steven Kaii-Ziegler, Director (301) 645-0693, (301) 645-0627
P. O. Box 2150
County Government Building, 200 Baltimore St., La Plata, MD 20646 - 2150
e-mail: kaii-zieglers@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/pgm/welcome
Christina Pompa, Deputy Director (301) 645-0693
e-mail: pompac@charlescountymd.gov
AGRICULTURAL LAND PRESERVATION ADVISORY BOARD
Appointed by County Commissioners to 4-year terms
Appointed by County Commissioners to 4-year terms
Appointed by County Commissioners:
Helen Cheseldine; Franklin Robinson; Benjamin Schultz.
Staff: Theresa Pickeral (301) 638-2409; e-mail: pickerth@charlescountymd.gov
Angela E. Sherard, Chair (chosen by County Commissioners in Dec., 1-year term), 2021
Rosemin Daya, 2018; Wayne G. Magoon, 2018; Nancy J. Schertler, 2018; Gilbert O. (Buddy) Bowling, Jr., 2020; Viki Marckel, 2020; Richard C. Viohl, Jr., 2020.
(301) 638-3028
Staff: Carrol Everett (301) 645-0540; e-mail: everettc@charlescountymd.gov
Brendan Moon, Chair (chosen by Board in Dec., 1-year term), 2018
James Martin, 2018; Lynn Green, 2019; Sean E. Johnston, 2019; Melissa Simonson, 2021. Alternate: Marvin Blake II, 2019.
CODES, PERMITS, & INSPECTION SERVICES DIVISION
Mark Williams, Chief (301) 645-0627
e-mail: williamsm@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/pgm/cpis/codes-permits-inspection-services
Jason R. Groth, Chief (301) 396-5814
e-mail: grothj@charlescountymd.gov
Jeffry P. Barnett, Chief (301) 934-0102
e-mail: barnettj@charlescountymd.gov
VANGO (public transportation system)
(301) 609-7917; fax: (301) 632-6330
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/pgm/vango/vangoPUBLIC SAFETY
DETENTION CENTER
Appointed by Governor:
William D. Stephens, Director (301) 609-3401
10425 Audie Lane, La Plata, MD 20646
e-mail: stephenw@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/es/welcome
BOARD OF FIRE & RESCUE COMMISSIONERS
Staff: Deborah L. Green (240) 435-0171; e-mail: dgreenchc@yahoo.com
County Government Building, 200 Baltimore St., La Plata, MD 20646 - 2150
Jennifer Adams, Emergency Services Specialist (301) 609-3430; e-mail: adamsjen@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/es/cert/community-emergency-response-training-cert
C. Edward Tucker, Chief (301) 609-3400, ext. 3, (301) 609-3425
e-mail: tuckere@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/es/animalcontrol/animal-control
ANIMAL MATTERS HEARING BOARD
Appointed by County Commissioners
Kimberly Stephens, Supervisor (301) 932-1713; e-mail: stephenk@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/es/animalshelter/tri-county-animal-shelter
Michelle Lilly, Chief (301) 609-3429
e-mail: lillym@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/es/em/emergency-management
John Filer, Chief (301) 609-3428
e-mail: filerj@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/es/ems/emergency-medical-services-ems
Anthony (Tony) Rose, Chief (301) 609-3550; fax: (301) 609-3556
e-mail: roset@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/es/communications/fire-and-ems-communications
Appointed by State Fire Marshal:
Duane K. Svites, Deputy Chief State Fire Marshal, Southern Region (443) 550-6820; 1-866-629-9882 (toll free)
Louis L. Goldstein District Court/Multi-Service Center, Suite 1500
200 Duke St., Prince Frederick, MD 20678
e-mail: duane.svites@maryland.gov
e-mail: msp.osfmsro@maryland.govPUBLIC WORKS
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS
William A. Shreve, Sr., Director (301) 609-5601
5310 Hawthorne Rd., La Plata, MD 20646
e-mail: shreveb@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/pw/welcome
CAPITAL SERVICES DIVISION
John H. Stevens, Chief (301) 396-5847
10430 Audie Lane, La Plata, MD 20646
e-mail: stevensj@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/pw/cs/capital-services
Appointed by County Commissioners:
Terri Kahouk, Assistant Director (301) 932-3441
10430 Audie Lane, La Plata, MD 20646
Mailing address: 1001 Radio Station Road, La Plata, MD 20646
e-mail: kahoukt@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/pw/facilities/la-plata-office-facilities
BUILDINGS & TRADES
John E. Earle, Chief (301) 932-3491; e-mail: earlej@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/pw/bt/buildings-and-trades
Dennis L. Fleming, Chief (301) 932-3599; e-mail: flemingd@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/pw/environmental/environmental-resources
LANDFILL OPERATIONS
Terry Warhurst, Superintendent (301) 932-3038; e-mail: warhurst@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/pw/landfill/landfill-operations
(301) 932-5656
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/pw/recycling/recycling
Stephen T. Staples, Chief (301) 932-3455; e-mail: stapless@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/pw/roads/roads
Gregory Boykin, Assistant Director (301) 609-5602
5310 Hawthorne Road, La Plata, MD 20646
e-mail: boyking@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/pw/utilities/mattawoman-office-utilities
WATER RESOURCES ADVISORY COMMITTEE
TECHNICAL SUPPORT
Appointed by County Commissioners:
Michelle Bolton, Chair
Edward M. Gorham, Chief (301) 609-7400; e-mail: gorhame@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/pw/tech_support/technical-support
Semyon (Sam) Simanovsky, Chief (301) 609-7400; e-mail: simanovs@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/pw/wsoperations/watersewer-operations-and-maintenance
RECREATION
DEPARTMENT OF RECREATION, PARKS & TOURISM
Eileen B. Minnick, Director (301) 932-3470
8190 Port Tobacco Road, Port Tobacco, MD 20677 - 3126
e-mail: minnicke@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/rpt/recreation-parks-tourism
PARKS & GROUNDS DIVISION
Gregory A. Kernan, Chief (301) 932-3470
e-mail: kernang@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/rpt/parks/parks-and-grounds
Samuel Drury, Chief (301) 934-9305, ext. 5137; (301) 934-0135
e-mail: drurys@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountyparks.com/
Debra L. Pence, Chief of Tourism and Special Events (301) 396-5839; (301) 396-5819
e-mail: penced@charlescountymd.gov
web: www.charlescountymd.gov/tourism
CHARLES COUNTY MUSEUM
Catherine Carroll, Tourism Marketing Coordinator (301) 396-5819
Crain Memorial Welcome Center, 12480 Crain Highway, Newburg, MD 20664 - 2302
e-mail: carrollc@charlescountymd.gov
Defunct Agencies
State's Attorneys
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance
Maryland Manual On-Line
Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us
|| Search the Archives || Education & Outreach || Archives of Maryland Online ] Governor General Assembly Judiciary Maryland.Gov
|