Ben H. Grumbles, Secretary of the Environment (410) 537-3084
Horacio A. Tablada, Deputy Secretary (410) 537-3893
Montgomery Park Business Center, 1800 Washington Blvd., Baltimore, Maryland, February 2004. Photo by Diane F. Evartt.
Agencies |
Budget |
Functions |
Historical Evolution |
Organizational Chart |
Organizational Structure |
Origin |
Reports |
Horacio A. Tablada, Deputy Secretary (410) 537-3893
e-mail: horacio.tablada@maryland.gov
Lynn Y. Buhl, Assistant Secretary (410) 537-3471
e-mail: lynn.buhl@maryland.gov
COMMISSON ON CLIMATE CHANGE
Staff: George S. (Tad) Aburn, Jr. (410) 537-3255; e-mail: george.aburn@maryland.gov
Matthew J. Fleming (410) 260-8719; e-mail: matthew.fleming@maryland.gov
web: http://mde.maryland.gov/programs/marylander/pages/mccc.aspx
Chair: Ben H. Grumbles, Secretary of the Environment
Appointed by Governor to 2-year terms: Russell R. Dickerson, Ph.D., 2017; Jane Marie Kirschling, Ph.D., 2017.
Appointed by Senate President: Lori A. Arguelles; Stuart Clarke; Paul G. Pinsky; Michael Powell; James W. Strong.
Appointed by House Speaker: C. Richard D'Amato; Lawrence E. Kasecamp; Anne M. Lindner; Dana M. Stein; Michael W. Tidwell.
Appointed by Maryland Association of Counties: Deni L. Taveras
Appointed by Farm Bureau: Charles E. (Chuck) Fry
Appointed by Maryland Municipal League: Jacob R. Day
Ex officio: Nancy K. Kopp, State Treasurer; Joseph Bartenfelder, Secretary of Agriculture; Ellington Churchill, Jr., Secretary of General Services; Mark J. Belton, Secretary of Natural Resources; Robert S. McCord, Esq., Secretary of Planning; Pete K. Rahn, Secretary of Transportation; Karen B. Salmon, Ph.D., State Superintendent of Schools; Mary Beth Tung, Esq., Ph.D., Director, Maryland Energy Administration; Peter Goodwin, Ph.D., President, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science; Charles C. Deegan, Chair, Critical Area Commission for the Chesapeake & Atlantic Coastal Bays.
MARYLAND WATER QUALITY TRADING ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Staff: Marya Levelev (410) 537-3720; e-mail: marya.levelev@maryland.gov
Susan F. Payne (410) 841-5897; e-mail: susan.payne@maryland.gov
web: http://mde.maryland.gov/programs/water/pages/wqtac.aspx
Appointed by Secretary of Agriculture & Secretary of the Environment: Thomas Ballentine; Patrice M. Bubar; Lynn Y. Buhl; James A. Caldwell; Valerie Connelly; Candace L. Donoho; James Edward; Brent Fewell, Esq.; Patricia Gleason; Terron L. Hillsman, Ph.D.; Mark L. Hoffman; Matthew R. Holloway; George Kelly; Leslie (Les) Knapp, Jr.; Stephen W. Lafferty; Erik Michelson; Thomas M. Middleton; Shannon K. Moore; Douglas E. Myers; Daniel T. Nees; Susan F. Payne; Talmage Petty; Christopher Pomeroy, J.D.; Dusty Rood; Mindy Selman; Robert E. Shreeve; Phillip Stafford; Joseph F. Tassone; Lindsay D. Thompson; Albert H. (Al) Todd; Lisa A. Wainger, Ph.D.; Sara Walker.
Lauren Franke, Facilitator
c/o Maryland Environmental Service
259 Najoles Road, Millersville, MD 21108
(410) 729-8384
e-mail: lfran@menv.com
OFFICE OF AUDIT
Wayne S. Nelms, Manager (410) 537-3429
e-mail: wayne.nelms@maryland.gov
OFFICE OF BUDGET & INFRASTRUCTURE FINANCING
Terri A. Wilson, Director
(410) 537-4155
e-mail: terria.wilson@maryland.gov
ENGINEERING & CAPITAL PROJECTS PROGRAM
Walid M. Saffouri, Director (410) 537-3757; e-mail: walid.saffouri@maryland.gov
Mehdi Majedi, Deputy Director (410) 537-3724; e-mail: mehdi.majedi@maryland.gov
WATER & WASTEWATER PROJECT MANAGEMENT DIVISION
Sunita P. Boyle, Chief (410) 537-3425; e-mail: sunita.boyle@maryland.gov
MARYLAND WATER QUALITY FINANCING ADMINISTRATION
Vacancy, Director (410) 537-3981
OFFICE OF COMMUNICATIONS
Mark H. Shaffer, Director (410) 537-3056; e-mail: mark.shaffer1@maryland.gov
Jay A. Apperson, Deputy Director (410) 537-3012; e-mail: jay.apperson@maryland.gov
OFFICE OF COUNSEL
EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS & PLANNING PROGRAM
EMERGENCY RESPONSE TRAINING SECTION
OFFICE OF ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Vacancy, Deputy Director (410) 537-4104
ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE COORDINATION
OFFICE OF FAIR PRACTICES
OFFICE OF LEGISLATIVE & INTERGOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS
PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT & CUSTOMER SERVICE
TRAINING & PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENTCOMMUNICATIONS & OUTREACH
Adrienne M. Diaczok, Coordinator (410) 537-3172
e-mail: adrienne.diaczok@maryland.gov
Andrea Saum Baker, Principal Counsel (410) 537-3049; e-mail: andrea.baker@maryland.gov
Lynn R. Angotti, Deputy Counsel (410) 537-3058; e-mail: lynn.angotti@maryland.gov
Stephanie Cobb Williams, Deputy Counsel (410) 537-3040; e-mail: stephaniecobb.williams@maryland.gov
Geoffrey L. Donahue, Director (410) 537-3868
e-mail: geoffrey.donahue@maryland.gov
EMERGENCY RESPONSE SECTION
Neil A. Jones, Head (410) 537-3868; e-mail: neil.jones@maryland.gov
Robert J. Swann, Head (410) 537-3868; e-mail: robert.swann@maryland.gov
James M. Purvis, Chief Information Officer
(410) 537-3114
e-mail: james.purvis@maryland.gov
ENTERPRISE ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT SYSTEM PROJECT
Wayne G. Petrush, Project Manager (410) 537-3099
e-mail: wayne.petrush@maryland.gov
INFORMATION MANAGEMENT, DATA INTEGRATION, & ACCESS DIVISION
Barbara Duling, Chief (410) 537-3692
e-mail: barbara.duling@maryland.gov
Duane M. Johnson, Coordinator (410) 537-4499
e-mail: duane.johnson2@maryland.gov
Elaine Sykes, EEO/ADA Officer (410) 537-5152
e-mail: elaine.sykes@maryland.gov
Jeffrey K. Fretwell, Director (410) 537-3537
e-mail: jeffrey.fretwell@maryland.gov
Susan M. Battle-McDonald, Director (410) 537-4111
e-mail: sue.battle-mcdonald@maryland.gov
Darlene Mitchell, Director (410) 537-3964
e-mail: darlene.mitchell1@maryland.gov
AIR & RADIATION ADMINISTRATION
(U00A0701, formerly 39.01.07)
FY2019 appropriation: $16,890,023; authorized positions: 167
George S. (Tad) Aburn, Jr., Director
(410) 537-3255
e-mail: george.aburn@maryland.gov
web: http://mde.maryland.gov/programs/air/pages/index.aspx
Angelo J. Bianca, Deputy Director
(410) 537-3260
e-mail: angelo.bianca@maryland.gov
Appointed by Secretary of the Environment to 5-year terms:
OFFICE OF OPERATIONAL SERVICES & ADMINISTRATION
ANALYTICAL LABORATORY SECTION
DATA MANAGEMENT & QUALITY ASSURANCE DIVISION
AIR QUALITY COMPLIANCE PROGRAM
ASBESTOS DIVISION
FIELD SERVICES DIVISION
EASTERN SHORE
WESTERN MARYLAND
PROCESS COMPLIANCE DIVISION
COMBUSTION & METALLURGICAL DIVISION
TECHNICAL SUPPORT DIVISION
CLIMATE CHANGE DIVISION
REGULATIONS DEVELOPMENT DIVISION
MOBILE SOURCES CONTROL PROGRAM
ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY ASSESSMENT DIVISION
INSPECTION & MAINTENANCE DIVISION
RADIOLOGICAL HEALTH PROGRAM
Appointed by Secretary of the Environment to 4-year terms:
RADIOACTIVE MATERIALS DIVISION
Kaley V. Laleker, Deputy Director (410) 537-3304
CONTROLLED HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE ADVISORY COUNCIL
Appointed by Governor (10 with advice of Secretary of the Environment; 3 with Senate advice & consent) to 10-year terms:
SOLID WASTE & RECYCLING FACILITIES WORK GROUP
Appointed by Secretary of the Environment:
LAND RESTORATION PROGRAM
NATIONAL PRIORITIES LIST (NPL) & SITE ASSESSMENT
STATE ASSESSMENT & REMEDIATION DIVISION
LEAD POISONING PREVENTION PROGRAM
LEAD SURVEILLANCE DIVISION
Appointed by Governor to 4-year terms:
Appointed by Senate President: one vacancy
Appointed by House Speaker: one vacancy
C. Edmon Larrimore, Chair (chosen by Secretary of the Environment)
Appointed by Governor to 3-year terms: Timothy B. Schwinabart, 2017; Jeffrey S. Barclay, 2018; William J. DeVore, 2018; one vacancy.
Appointed by Secretary of the Environment: Margaret J. (Peggy) Jamison, 2018; William J. Pegg, Ph.D., 2018; John E. Carey.
Appointed by Secretary of Natural Resources: George A. Eberling; Alan W. Klotz; James Mullen.
Soil Conservation District representatives: Adam T. Heavner, Allegany County; Shaun Sanders, Garrett County.
ABANDONED MINE LAND DIVISION
COAL MINING DIVISION [BUREAU OF MINES]
MINERALS, OIL & GAS DIVISION
PERMITS & SUPPORT DIVISION
REMEDIATION DIVISION
RESOURCE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM
BIOSOLIDS DIVISION
WASTE DIVERSION DIVISION
SOLID WASTE PROGRAM
SOLID WASTE OPERATIONS DIVISION
TECHNICAL SERVICES & OPERATIONS PROGRAM
CERTIFICATION, REGISTRATION, & COMPLIANCE DIVISION
HAZARDOUS WASTE CERTIFICATIONS/MANIFESTS
LEAD RENTAL PROPERTY REGISTRATION
Vacancy, Deputy Director (410) 537-3116
OFFICE OF FINANCIAL MONITORING
OFFICE OF FISCAL SERVICES
OFFICE OF HUMAN RESOURCES
OFFICE OF PROCUREMENT & CONTRACT MANAGEMENT
RECORDS MANAGEMENT
Virginia F. Kearney, Deputy Director (410) 537-3512; e-mail: virginia.kearney@maryland.gov
Appointed by Secretary of the Environment: Peter F. Baily; Andrew P. Cassilly; Jinlene Chan, M.D.; William E. Dallas; David Glassman; Stephen W. Lafferty; John Magoon; Fred D. Mason III; Chip Maust, Ed.D.; Gloria Mikolajczk; Mark J. Mills; Craig M. Muckle; Jonathan D. O'Neal; Rebecca C. Rehr; Robert Souza.
COMPLIANCE PROGRAM
INSPECTION DIVISIONS
EASTERN SHORE INSPECTION DIVISION
WESTERN MARYLAND INSPECTION DIVISION
ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT & STANDARDS PROGRAM
PUBLIC HEALTH SECTION
QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS SECTION
WATER QUALITY STANDARDS SECTION
FIELD SERVICES PROGRAM
TMDL MONITORING SECTION
COMPLIANCE MONITORING DIVISION
POLLUTION SOURCE ASSESSMENT SECTION
SHELLFISH MONITORING SECTION
INTEGRATED WATER PLANNING PROGRAM
WATER RESOURCES PLANNING DIVISION
WATERSHED RESTORATION DIVISION
OPERATIONAL SERVICES & ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM
PROGRAM REVIEW DIVISION
SEDIMENT & STORMWATER PLAN REVIEW DIVISION
INDUSTRIAL & GENERAL DISCHARGE PERMITS DIVISION
MUNICIPAL PERMITS DIVISION
ON-SITE SYSTEMS DIVISION
STATE GROUNDWATER PERMITS DIVISION
WATER SUPPLY PROGRAM
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent to 4-year terms:
Appointed by Secretary of the Environment: Russell V. Kelley, Ph.D.; Denise M. Settar; one vacancy.
STATE BOARD OF WELL DRILLERS
Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of the Environment & Senate advice & consent to 2-year terms:
Michael T. Hall. Term expires 2020.
ENGINEERING & TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE DIVISION
SAFE DRINKING WATER ACT (SDWA) IMPLEMENTATION DIVISION
SOURCE PROTECTION & APPROPRIATION DIVISION
WETLANDS & WATERWAYS PROGRAM
Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of the Environment and Senate advice & consent to 3-year terms:
NONTIDAL WETLANDS & WATERWAYS DIVISION
REGULATORY SERVICES DIVISION
TIDAL WETLANDS DIVISION
WATERWAY CONSTRUCTION DIVISION
AIR QUALITY CONTROL ADVISORY COUNCIL
Staff: Randy E. Mosier (410) 537-4488; e-mail: randy.mosier@maryland.gov
John Quinn, Chair (chosen by Secretary of the Environment), 2020
Sara Tomlinson, 2017; Jewel S. Faronzik, 2018; Ross J. Salawitch, Ph.D., 2018; Lawrence J. Schoen, 2018; John H. Kumm, 2019; Leta M. Mach, 2019; Todd R. Chason, Esq., 2020; Lawrence E. Kasecamp, 2020; Jonathan S. Kays, 2020; Julian A. Levy, Jr., 2020; Sania Amr, M.D., 2021; Benjamin F. Hobbs, Ph.D., 2022; Rebecca C. Rehr, 2022; Weston S. Young, 2022.
Vacancy, Manager (410) 537-3265AIR MONITORING PROGRAM
David J. Krask, Manager (410) 537-3756
e-mail: david.krask@maryland.govAIR QUALITY MEASUREMENTS, MODELING, & ANALYSIS DIVISION
Michael F. Woodman, Chief (410) 537-3229
e-mail: michael.woodman@maryland.gov
Acefaw T. Belay, Chief (410) 537-4461
e-mail: acefaw.belay@maryland.gov
Jennifer C. Hains, Chief (410) 537-4027
e-mail: jennifer.hains@maryland.gov
B. Frank Courtright, Manager (410) 537-4225; (410) 537-3215 (24-hour response)
e-mail: frank.courtright@maryland.govCOMPLIANCE SERVICES OFFICE
Laramie A. Daniel, Section Head (410) 537-4225; e-mail: laramie.daniel@maryland.gov
Lorraine Anderson, Chief (410) 537-3809
e-mail: lorraine.anderson@maryland.gov
Herbert K. Janssen, Chief (410) 537-3909
e-mail: herbert.janssen@maryland.gov
CENTRAL MARYLAND
Natalie J. Wolff, Section Head (410) 537-3226; e-mail: natalie.wolff@maryland.gov
Jay N. Bozman, Section Head (410) 713-3680; e-mail: jay.bozman@maryland.gov
Tamara L. Davis, Sanitarian (301) 689-5756; e-mail: tamara.davis@maryland.gov
INDUSTRIAL COMPLIANCE DIVISION
Ralph H. Hall, Chief (410) 537-4225
e-mail: ralph.hall@maryland.gov
Parsuram Ramnarain, Chief (410) 537-4225
e-mail: pars.ramnarain@maryland.govAIR QUALITY PERMITS PROGRAM
Karen G. Irons, Manager
(410) 537-3225
e-mail: karen.irons@maryland.govCHEMICAL & MINERAL DIVISION
Justin C. Hsu, Chief (410) 537-3225
e-mail: justin.hsu@maryland.gov
William V. Paul, Chief (410) 537-3225
e-mail: bill.paul@maryland.gov
Suna Y. Sariscak, Acting Chief (410) 537-4129
e-mail: suna.sariscak@maryland.govAIR QUALITY PLANNING PROGRAM
Brian J. Hug, Manager (410) 537-4125
e-mail: brian.hug@maryland.gov
AIR QUALITY POLICY & PLANNING DIVISION
Roger E. Thunell, Chief (410) 537-3273
e-mail: roger.thunell@maryland.gov
Luke Wisniewski, Chief (410) 537-3193
e-mail: luke.wisniewski@maryland.gov
Randy E. Mosier, Chief (410) 537-4488
e-mail: randy.mosier@maryland.gov
Marcia A. Ways, Manager
(410) 537-3270
e-mail: marcia.ways@maryland.govCERTIFICATION & AUDITING DIVISION
Margaret (Peggy) M. Courtwright, Chief (410) 537-3270
e-mail: peggy.courtwright@maryland.gov
Timothy S. Shepherd, Chief (410) 537-3270
e-mail: tim.shepherd@maryland.gov
Kathleen J. Field, Chief (410) 537-3222
e-mail: kathleen.field@maryland.gov
Eva S. Nair, Manager (410) 537-3300
e-mail: eva.nair@maryland.govRADIATION CONTROL ADVISORY BOARD
Staff: Michael D. Kurman (410) 537-3208; e-mail: michael.kurman@maryland.gov
web: http://mde.maryland.gov/programs/air/radiologicalhealth/pages/radiationboard.aspx
Richard S. Hudes, M.D., Chair (chosen by Secretary of the Environment), 2017
David J. O'Neill, Ph.D., 2014; Doreen Williams, 2014; Allen Brodsky, 2015; Jeanette A. Linder, M.D., 2015; Mahadevappa Mahesh, Ph.D., 2015; Gregory D. Smith, 2016; Sean Austin, 2017; Thomas J. Beck, Sc.D., 2017; David R. Bisson, 2017; Josephine M. Piccone, Ph.D., 2017; John S. Wojtowycz, 2017.
RADIATION MACHINES DIVISION
Shannon L. Page, D.D.S., Chief (410) 537-4214
e-mail: spage@maryland.gov
Alan D. Jacobson, Chief (410) 537-4422
e-mail: alan.jacobson@maryland.gov
LAND & MATERIALS ADMINISTRATION
(U00A06, formerly 39.01.06)
FY2019 appropriation: $31,680,251; authorized positions: 238
Kaley V. Laleker, Acting Director (410) 537-3304
e-mail: kaley.laleker@maryland.gov
web: http://mde.maryland.gov/programs/land/Pages/index.aspx
e-mail: kaley.laleker@maryland.gov
STATE BIOSOLIDS TASK FORCE
A. Hussain Alhija, Chair (410) 537-3314; e-mail: hussain.alhija@maryland.gov
Rufus L. Chaney, Ph.D.; Robin D. Davidoff; Gary K. Felton, Ph.D.; Kurt Fuchs; Greg J. Gannon; Stephen C. Gerwin; Sharon Hogan; Andrew Holtan; James Lewis; Patricia D. Millner; Chris Peot; Timothy Pilkowski; Fred Samadani; Patricia M. Steinhilber, Ph.D.; Lori Stone; Frederick A. Streett; Lisa Williams; James F. Worthington.
Staff: Edward C. Hammerberg (410) 537-3356; e-mail: ed.hammerberg@maryland.gov
Michael J. Wolf, Chair (chosen by Council from public members), 2022
Susan C. Kenney, 2011; Amy E. Brown, Ph.D., 2015; Dennis W. Howard, 2015; Lawrence H. Liden, 2021; Jessica D. L. Medicus, 2021; James C. Tolle, Jr., 2021; Kenneth G. Younger, 2022; Craig D. Lowry, 2024; Shawn A. Seaman, 2024; three vacancies.
Staff: Edward M. Dexter (410) 537-3318; e-mail: ed.dexter@maryland.gov
Edward M. Dexter, Chair
Linda Andrews; Valerie S. Androutsopoulos; Brent R. Dilts; Michael Ensor; Bruce Giordano; Pamela Metz Kasemeyer, Esq.; Leslie Knapp, Jr.; Nicholas G. Manis; Lori Scozzafava; Christopher W. Skaggs; David Smith; Michael J. Taylor; Paul Tharp; Steven G. Tomczewski.
James R. Carroll, Manager (410) 537-3437
e-mail: james.carroll@maryland.gov
FEDERAL ASSESSMENT & REMEDIATION DIVISION
Ira P. May, Chief (410) 537-3437
e-mail: ira.may@maryland.gov
FEDERAL INSTALLATION RESTORATION
Curtis DeTore, Chief (410) 537-3437; e-mail: curtis.detore@maryland.gov
Peggy G. Williams, Chief (410) 537-3493; e-mail: peggy.williams@maryland.gov
Brian J. Dietz, Chief (410) 537-3493
e-mail: bdietz@maryland.gov
(formerly U00A0607)
Shante Branch, Manager (410) 537-3739
e-mail: shante.branch@maryland.gov
LEAD COMPLIANCE & ACCREDITATION DIVISION
Jonathan R. Klanderud, Acting Chief (410) 537-3825
e-mail: jonathan.klanderud@maryland.gov
John T. Krupinsky, Chief (410) 537-3844
e-mail: john.krupinsky@maryland.gov
LEAD POISONING PREVENTION COMMISSION
Staff: Pet M. Grant (410) 537-3847; e-mail: pet.grant@maryland.gov
web: http://mde.maryland.gov/programs/land/leadpoisoningprevention/pages/lppcommission.aspx
Patricia L. McLaine, Dr.P.H., Chair (chosen by Governor), 2016
John J. Scott, Jr., 2015; Paula T. Montgomery, 2016; Clifford S. Mitchell, M.D., 2017; Christina Peusch, 2017; Susan DiGaetano-Kleinhammer, 2018; John P. Martonick, 2018; Leonidas A. Newton, 2018; Manjula Paul, 2018; Benita A. Cooper, 2019; Anna L. Davis, 2019; Barbara A. Moore, 2019; Adam D. Skolnik, 2019; Mary Beth Haller, 2020; Shana G. Boscak, 2021; two vacancies.
MINING PROGRAM
C. Edmon Larrimore, Administrator
(410) 537-3557
e-mail: ed.larrimore@maryland.gov
web: http://mde.maryland.gov/programs/LAND/mining/Pages/index.aspx
LAND RECLAMATION COMMITTEE
Mark J. Carney, Executive Secretary (301) 689-1464; e-mail: mark.carney@maryland.gov
Michael Garner, Chief (301) 689-6764
e-mail: mike.garner@maryland.gov
John E. Carey, Chief (301) 689-1442
e-mail: john.carey@maryland.gov
Molly A. Michaelson, Chief (410) 537-3568
e-mail: molly.michaelson@maryland.govOIL CONTROL PROGRAM
Christopher H. Ralston, Manager (410) 537-3470
e-mail: chris.ralston@maryland.gov
COMPLIANCE DIVISION
Thomas L. Walter, Chief (410) 537-3473
e-mail: tom.walter@maryland.gov
Vacancy, Chief (410) 537-3412
Andrew B. Miller, Chief (410) 537-3389
e-mail: andrew.miller@maryland.gov
John Sullivan, Manager (410) 537-3314
e-mail: john.sullivan1@maryland.gov
ANIMAL FEEDING OPERATIONS DIVISION
Gary F. Kelman, Chief (410) 537-3314
e-mail: gary.kelman@maryland.gov
Vacancy, Chief (410) 537-3314
David M. Mrgich, Chief (410) 537-3314
e-mail: dave.mrgich@maryland.gov
Edward M. Dexter, Manager (410) 537-3318
e-mail: ed.dexter@maryland.gov
COMPLIANCE DIVISION
Brian W. Coblentz, Chief (410) 537-3315
e-mail: brian.coblentz@maryland.gov
Martha W. Hynson, Chief (410) 537-3424
e-mail: martha.hynson@maryland.gov
Cynthia F. Keller, Manager (410) 537-3343
e-mail: cynthia.keller@maryland.gov
BUDGET MANAGEMENT & OPERATIONS DIVISION
Vacancy, Chief (410) 537-3949
GRANTS & CONTRACTS
Dorothy M. Hall, Section Head (410) 537-3862; e-mail: dorothy.hall@maryland.gov
Jesse N. Salter, Chief (410) 537-3392
e-mail: jesse.salter@maryland.gov
ENFORCEMENT & COMPLIANCE SECTION
Christopher T. Denbleyker, Chief (410) 537-3836; e-mail: chris.denbleyker@maryland.gov
Jennifer L. Hopper, Chief (410) 537-3350; e-mail: jennifer.hopper@maryland.gov
Vacancy, Chief (410) 537-3392
OPERATIONAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
(U00A0202, formerly 39.01.02.02)
FY2019 appropriation: $9,177,283; authorized positions: 45
Thomas J. French, Director (410) 537-3116; fax: (410) 537-3740
e-mail: tom.french@maryland.gov
OFFICE OF CENTRAL SERVICES
Lorrie M. Del Pizzo, Director (410) 537-4482
e-mail: lorrie.delpizzo@maryland.gov
Paul D. Kadin, Director (410) 537-3140
e-mail: paul.kadin@maryland.gov
William M. Williams, Jr., Director (410) 537-3137
e-mail: bill.williams@maryland.gov
Michelle N. Romney, Director (410) 537-4278
e-mail: michelle.romney@maryland.gov
William L. Kamberger, Jr., Director (410) 537-3076
e-mail: william.kamberger@maryland.gov
Thomas J. French, Records Officer (410) 537-3116
e-mail: tom.french@maryland.gov
WATER & SCIENCE ADMINISTRATION
(U00A0401, formerly 39.01.04)
FY2019 appropriation: $41,678,611; authorized positions: 331
D. Lee Currey, Director (410) 537-3572; fax: (410) 537-3998
e-mail: lee.currey@maryland.gov
web: http://mde.maryland.gov/programs/water/Pages/index.aspx
Matthew C. Rowe, Deputy Director (410) 537-3572; e-mail: matthew.rowe@maryland.gov
Heather W. Barthel, Assistant Director (410) 537-3145; e-mail: heather.barthel@maryland.gov
Marya Levelev, Chesapeake Bay Coordinator (410) 537-4029; e-mail: marya.levelev@maryland.gov
LEAD TESTING IN SCHOOL DRINKING WATER WORK GROUP
Staff: Christina A. Ardito (410) 537-3729; e-mail: christina.ardito@maryland.gov
Harry E. Hunsicker, Manager (410) 537-3529; e-mail: harry.hunsicker@maryland.gov
Andrew K. Gosden, Deputy Manager (410) 537-3510; e-mail: andrew.gosden@maryland.gov
ENFORCEMENT DIVISION
Sharon E. Talley, Chief (410) 537-3978
e-mail: sharon.talley@maryland.gov
CENTRAL MARYLAND INSPECTION DIVISION
Kevin R. Weis, Chief (410) 537-3528; e-mail: kevin.weis@maryland.gov
Paul Ferreri, Chief (410) 901-4020; e-mail: paul.ferreri@maryland.gov
Scott F. Boylan, Chief (301) 689-8494; e-mail: scott.boylan@maryland.gov
John G. Backus, Manager (410) 537-3965
e-mail: john.backus@maryland.gov
COMMUNITY RIGHT-TO-KNOW
Patricia S. Williams, Administrator (410) 537-3800; e-mail: patricia.williams1@maryland.gov
Kathy L. Brohawn, Head (410) 537-3608
e-mail: kathy.brohawn@maryland.gov
MARYLAND HEALTHY BEACHES PROGRAM
Heather D. Merritt, Coordinator (410) 537-3618; e-mail: heather.merritt@maryland.gov
web: www.marylandhealthybeaches.org/
Fred N. Schenerman, Head (410) 537-4121
e-mail: fred.schenerman@maryland.gov
Matthew M. Stover, Head (410) 537-3611
e-mail: matthew.stover@maryland.gov
William R. Beatty, Manager (443) 482-2702
e-mail: william.beatty@maryland.gov
CHEMICAL & BIOLOGICAL MONITORING DIVISION
Allison B. O'Hanlon, Acting Chief (443) 482-2708
e-mail: allison.ohanlon@maryland.gov
INTENSIVE STUDIES SECTION
Dennis J. Rasmussen, Head (443) 482-2727; e-mail: dennis.rasmussen@maryland.gov
Allison B. O'Hanlon, Head (443) 482-2724; e-mail: allison.ohanlon@maryland.gov
William N. Evans, Chief (443) 482-2706
e-mail: william.evans@maryland.gov
PUBLIC DRINKING-WATER MONITORING SECTION
John D. Holt, Head (410) 446-7432; e-mail: john.holt@maryland.gov
Marcia L. Potter, Head (443) 482-2713; e-mail: marcia.potter@maryland.gov
John R. (Rusty) McKay, Head (443) 482-2712; e-mail: john.mckay@maryland.gov
Gregory C. Busch, Manager (410) 537-3901
e-mail: gregory.busch@maryland.gov
TMDL DIVISION
Vacancy, Chief (410) 537-3901
SECTION 319 NONPOINT SOURCE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM
Charles Eric Ruby, Supervisor (410) 537-3685; e-mail: eric.ruby@maryland.gov
Janice B. Outen, Chief (410) 537-3860
e-mail: janice.outen@maryland.gov
Vacancy, Chief (410) 537-3567
Brenda A. Raivel, Acting Manager (410) 537-3621
e-mail: brenda.raivel@maryland.gov
SEDIMENT, STORMWATER & DAM SAFETY PROGRAM
Jennifer M. Smith, Manager (410) 537-3543; e-mail: jenniferm.smith@maryland.gov
Vacancy, Deputy Manager (410) 537-3561DAM SAFETY DIVISION
Harald W. (Hal) Van Aller, Chief (410) 537-3538
e-mail: hal.vanaller@maryland.gov
Raymond P. Bahr, Chief (410) 537-3545
e-mail: raymond.bahr@maryland.gov
Amanda P. Malcolm, Chief (410) 537-3563
e-mail: amanda.malcolm@maryland.govWASTEWATER PERMITS PROGRAM
Edwal F. Stone, Manager (410) 537-3599; e-mail: ed.stone@maryland.gov
Ching-Tzone T. Tien, Ph.D., Deputy Manager (410) 537-3662; e-mail: ching-tzone.tien@maryland.gov
BIOMONITORING, PRETREATMENT & TECHNICAL SERVICES DIVISION
Curtis H. Dalton, Chief (410) 537-3675
e-mail: curt.dalton@maryland.gov
Michael E. Richardson, Jr., Chief (410) 537-3654
e-mail: michael.richardson@maryland.gov
Yen-Der Cheng, Chief (410) 537-3363
e-mail: yen-der.cheng@maryland.gov
Naomi R. Howell, Acting Chief (410) 537-3779
e-mail: naomi.howell@maryland.gov
Vacancy, Chief (410) 537-3662
(formerly U00A0402)
Saeid Kasraei, Manager
(410) 537-3702; fax: (410) 537-3157; e-mail: saeid.kasraei@maryland.gov
Christine L. Nagle, Deputy Manager (410) 537-3702; e-mail: christine.nagle@maryland.gov
STATE BOARD OF WATERWORKS & WASTE SYSTEMS OPERATORS
Christine L. Nagle, Acting Secretary (410) 537-3167; e-mail: christine.nagle@maryland.gov
web: http://mde.maryland.gov/programs/permits/environmentalboards/pages/bww.aspx
William A. Shreve, Sr., Chair (chosen by Board in July, 1-year term), 2018
Noelle Anuszkiewicz, 2017; Dominic Deludos, Jr., 2018; Nancy A. Hausrath, 2018; Joseph D. Johnson, 2018; Douglas E. Myers, 2018; Joseph L. Haxton, 2019; Sterling Bruce Darner, 2020.
Elaine C. Nolen, Executive Director (410) 537-4466; e-mail: elaine.nolen@maryland.gov
web: http://mde.maryland.gov/programs/permits/environmentalboards/boardofwelldrillers/pages/index.aspx
Hahns S. Hairston, Chair (chosen by Governor), 2018
Larry D. Brenneman; C. Wayne Caswell; David B. Hartman; Robert A. Peoples; Heather A. Quinn. Terms expire 2018.
Neil B. Winner, Chief (410) 537-3706
e-mail: neil.winner@maryland.gov
Nancy P. Reilman, Chief (410) 537-3729
e-mail: nancy.reilman@maryland.gov
John W. Grace, Chief (410) 537-3714
e-mail: john.grace@maryland.gov
Denise M. Keehner, Manager (410) 537-3638; e-mail: denise.keehner@maryland.gov
Elder A. Ghigiarelli, Jr., Deputy Manager (410) 537-3763; e-mail: elder.ghigiarelli@maryland.gov
MARINE CONTRACTORS LICENSING BOARD
Staff: Thomas G. Blair (410) 537-3527; e-mail: tom.blair@maryland.gov
web: http://mde.maryland.gov/programs/water/wetlandsandwaterways/pages/marinecontractors.aspx
Milton A. Rehbein III, Chair (chosen by Board), 2019
Andrew R. Hanas; Andrew J. May; Christopher P. McCabe; Robert C. Murtha, Jr.; Joshua W. Schleupner; Douglas F. Suess. Terms expire 2019.
Amanda L. Sigillito, Chief (410) 537-3766
e-mail: amanda.sigillito@maryland.gov
David Guignet, Chief (410) 537-3775
e-mail: dave.guignet@maryland.gov
Andrew May, Chief (410) 537-3522
e-mail: andrew.may@maryland.gov
William P. Seiger, Chief (410) 537-3821
e-mail: william.seiger@maryland.gov
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance
Maryland Manual On-Line
Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us
|| Search the Archives || Education & Outreach || Archives of Maryland Online ] Governor General Assembly Judiciary Maryland.Gov
|